Male: 3. Tracks: Deep prints, well-spaced when running; more heart-shaped than those of other antelopes Scat: Heavy droppings; individual pellets clumped together to form rounded clusters like pinecones. In fact, males with the largest horns tend to be the most fearful when threatened. Female waterbucks maintain large, often overlapping home ranges. Males live within these ranges, although they have a rather complicated social structure. A female stays in this group until she can establish her own home range and find a territorial male for a mate. This can take up to four years. Within all bachelor groups, males spar and compete to display their dominance.
Family Bovidae subfamily Caprinae. Glossary Ethiopian living in sub-Saharan Africa south of 30 degrees north and Madagascar. Suborder Tylopoda.
There are two main groups of waterbuck. The ellipsiprymnus group is found throughout southeast Africa. The defassa group is found in northeastern, central, and western Africa Kingdon, Waterbuck prefer grassland habitat that is close to water. The best habitats are by draining lines and in valleys. While they prefer dry ground, they remain close to water for food and as an escape from predators Estes, Waterbuck have long bodies and necks and short legs. The hair is coarse, and they have a mane on their necks Estes, Their head and body length ranges from – cm and shoulder height from – cm. Only male waterbuck have horns, which are curved forward and vary in length from 55 – 99 cm.
Why book with us? Hyenas, lions, leopards, hunting dogs, cheetahs, crocodiles, humans. This species was transferred to the genus Kobus in , becoming K. In , however, the number of subspecies was reduced to thirteen four for the ellipsen waterbuck group and nine for the defassa waterbuck group. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Anhui musk deer M. Vertebrata: information 1 Vertebrata: pictures Vertebrata: specimens Vertebrata: sounds Mountain goat O. Post Mills, Vermont : Chelsea Green, When the amount of available grass is low, waterbuck eat other herbs to satisfy their needs Estes, Wateree Ferry, South Carolina.